Please consider registering
guest

Log In Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —

 
 

— Match —

 
 
 

— Forum Options —

 
 
 

Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Topic RSS
Accessing The OSD on CVI Cameras
June 4, 2014
1:35 pm
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline

Maybe I missed this part, how do I access the osd for these cameras and all other HD-CVI cameras?

June 4, 2014
1:49 pm
Jose Malave
Boca Raton, Florida
Moderator
Forum Posts: 198
Member Since:
January 3, 2014
Offline

 Jose Malave - Sales Rep. | Toll Free: 866-573-8878 x116 | E-mail: jmalave@securitycameraking.com

Calculate your Hard Disk Drive HereCalculate your Lens Here |  Calculate your Voltage Drop Here

       Video Vault (All Videos)         |  Security Camera Videos |     Smartphone Access Videos  

                    Check out the new Tech! HD-CVI       More.... 

June 4, 2014
1:55 pm
Zeke Richey
Moderator
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
March 29, 2013
Offline

You will have to go to the PTZ set up page of the DVR (main menu>setting>pan/tilt/zoom). Then select the channel and change the control mode to HD-CVI and protocol to DH-SD1. At this point save the changes and right click  until you have backed out of the menu completely. Then you will need to select that channel (it's easier to do this when you have the camera pulled up in a single channel view).

Now you'll need to right click anywhere on the screen and click on pan/tilt/zoom in order to pull up the PTZ interface. Click on page switch until you see an enter and exit button along the top of this small window. Hitting enter will get open the OSD and those controls will let you operate it.

June 4, 2014
8:11 pm
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline

Thanks guys. We just installed these cameras Friday and our customer already caught some internal theft. These cameras are sweet. I'm also liking the new GUI.

June 5, 2014
8:57 am
Jose Malave
Boca Raton, Florida
Moderator
Forum Posts: 198
Member Since:
January 3, 2014
Offline

My pleasure,

We are glad you like these cameras. Thanks for the feedback. 

 Jose Malave - Sales Rep. | Toll Free: 866-573-8878 x116 | E-mail: jmalave@securitycameraking.com

Calculate your Hard Disk Drive HereCalculate your Lens Here |  Calculate your Voltage Drop Here

       Video Vault (All Videos)         |  Security Camera Videos |     Smartphone Access Videos  

                    Check out the new Tech! HD-CVI       More.... 

July 26, 2014
5:53 am
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline

we just finished installing a 16 camera hd-cvi system using a mix of 10 CVIOD-LX1MPIR100-W cameras and 6 CVIOD-LX1MPIR100L2812-W cameras. One of the CVIOD-LX1MPIR100-W cameras is not turning on its IRs at night. I went through the menu and the settings were the same as the other cameras installed onsite. the camera is in an area where there is little to no light. The other 15 cameras are really showing a magnificent picture during the day and at night. hd-cvi-at-night.PNG

July 26, 2014
5:55 am
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline

The pic above is a shot in a pitch black warehouse at night from a CVIOD-LX1MPIR100-W.

July 26, 2014
6:19 am
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline

also... I am getting this scribble for the camera name on several ccamera-name.PNG

ameras.

July 28, 2014
11:12 am
Daniel Ross
Member
Forum Posts: 287
Member Since:
March 27, 2013
Offline

Disconnect all cameras then connect cam you know has that issue and test all channels, see if problem follows camera. If problem follows camera go into OSD of camera and default. If it appears DVR is creating issue let us know so we can factory default DVR. We need to determine if the issue is coming from the camera or the DVR. I suspect it is the DVR but we still need to isolate the issue first. 

July 28, 2014
11:16 am
Daniel Ross
Member
Forum Posts: 287
Member Since:
March 27, 2013
Offline
10

The camera that does not have IR LED coming on check voltage at power supply then at camera if voltage is good at power supply. If you can do an Amp test that would be good to as we can then totally rule out power supply and identify the camera as the fault.  

August 3, 2014
11:36 am
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline
11

The camera with the IR that is not working is the one mounted farthest from the power supply, about 250-300 ft. Now the camera is not working at all. I think this could be a power problem. These cameras were installed in Tallahassee so I will find out this week when one of our techs gets up there to check it out. Thanks for the help. By the way, they are powered by the 20amp 18channel distribution box.

August 3, 2014
11:52 am
Jesus Ragusa
Moderator
Forum Posts: 265
Member Since:
March 27, 2013
Offline
12

Hello, 

Just as a side note, PTZ cameras should be powered with the power supply that was included if the camera comes with one. I have seen many cases that PTZs will perform as they should then they deteriorate after time if they share a power supply with other cameras. 

 

Thanks

August 3, 2014
12:31 pm
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline
13

Thanks Jesus, This problem was with a stationary camera. You are probably referring to the two cameras that we brought in last week?

October 11, 2014
10:32 am
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline
14

We are still getting this squiggly jive where the cam name is supposed to be. We are getting it on 6 of the 16 cameras. I checked the camera OSD and did not see a default option. Can you guide me through this? the camera system is in Tallahassee and we are here in Boca.

October 11, 2014
10:37 am
Gilberto
Moderator
Forum Posts: 58
Member Since:
June 4, 2014
Offline
15

Good morning I see the the issue on a previous picture you posted. When in the OSD there is a reset option you can try that and rebooting the camera. Also in the HDCVI DVR check the overlay and see if you can clear the scuqalky lines

October 11, 2014
10:52 am
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline
16

Thanks Gilberto.

 We went into the DVR, then camera, then encode and selected the overlay tab. Although the camera name was right in the Channel Display box, it was still showing squiggly lines. we just cleared the window and retyped the camera name, saved it, and the squiggly line is gone.

October 11, 2014
10:58 am
Gilberto
Moderator
Forum Posts: 58
Member Since:
June 4, 2014
Offline

Great have a great weekend 

October 18, 2014
9:33 am
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline
18

It appears that the cam name goes back to the squggly lines shortly after they are changed.

October 18, 2014
9:38 am
night hawk
Member
Forum Posts: 45
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
Offline
19

This problem is only on a few cameras (6) and its the same cameras all the time. If the problem was with the dvr, would it cause this on all channels?

October 18, 2014
10:17 am
Gilberto
Moderator
Forum Posts: 58
Member Since:
June 4, 2014
Offline
20

Good morning have you tried Defaulting the settings and starting over with the names?

Forum Timezone: America/New_York

Most Users Ever Online: 41

Currently Online:
10 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Daniel Ross: 287

shockwave199: 172

MrDeepFreeze: 94

tubac: 81

night hawk: 45

ShawnInFL: 42

smokey44: 40

West Coast Jones: 29

Craig: 20

SRE: 20

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 4

Members: 640

Moderators: 8

Admins: 4

Forum Stats:

Groups: 5

Forums: 27

Topics: 507

Posts: 2391

Newest Members: audiovideoking, born2fly, drg, llomeally, ejdeleon, uhet, Eric Wilson, G00seberry, zk, marisan

Moderators: Matt Stetson: 17, Ryan Newkirk: 42, Jesus Ragusa: 265, Zeke Richey: 31, Gilberto: 58, Jose Malave: 198, javajeff: 2, mrkuchuk: 1

Administrators: Security Camera King: 9, Damon Delcoro: 8, Brad Besner: 195, Dro Simoes: 39