Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?
sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Accessing The OSD on CVI Cameras
Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
June 4, 2014 - 1:35 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Maybe I missed this part, how do I access the osd for these cameras and all other HD-CVI cameras?

Avatar
Jose Malave
Boca Raton, Florida
Admin
Forum Posts: 384
Member Since:
January 3, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
June 4, 2014 - 1:49 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print
 Jose Malave - IT Manager | Toll Free: 866-573-8878 | E-mail: jmalave@securitycameraking.com Calculate your Hard Disk Drive HereCalculate your Lens Here |  Calculate your Voltage Drop Here        Video Vault (All Videos)         |  Security Camera Videos |     Smartphone Access Videos  

                    Check out the new Tech! HD-CVI       More.... 

Avatar
Zeke Richey
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 32
Member Since:
March 29, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
June 4, 2014 - 1:55 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

You will have to go to the PTZ set up page of the DVR (main menu>setting>pan/tilt/zoom). Then select the channel and change the control mode to HD-CVI and protocol to DH-SD1. At this point save the changes and right click  until you have backed out of the menu completely. Then you will need to select that channel (it's easier to do this when you have the camera pulled up in a single channel view).

Now you'll need to right click anywhere on the screen and click on pan/tilt/zoom in order to pull up the PTZ interface. Click on page switch until you see an enter and exit button along the top of this small window. Hitting enter will get open the OSD and those controls will let you operate it.

Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
4
June 4, 2014 - 8:11 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks guys. We just installed these cameras Friday and our customer already caught some internal theft. These cameras are sweet. I'm also liking the new GUI.

Avatar
Jose Malave
Boca Raton, Florida
Admin
Forum Posts: 384
Member Since:
January 3, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
June 5, 2014 - 8:57 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

My pleasure,

We are glad you like these cameras. Thanks for the feedback. 

 Jose Malave - IT Manager | Toll Free: 866-573-8878 | E-mail: jmalave@securitycameraking.com Calculate your Hard Disk Drive HereCalculate your Lens Here |  Calculate your Voltage Drop Here        Video Vault (All Videos)         |  Security Camera Videos |     Smartphone Access Videos  

                    Check out the new Tech! HD-CVI       More.... 

Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6
July 26, 2014 - 5:53 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

we just finished installing a 16 camera hd-cvi system using a mix of 10 CVIOD-LX1MPIR100-W cameras and 6 CVIOD-LX1MPIR100L2812-W cameras. One of the CVIOD-LX1MPIR100-W cameras is not turning on its IRs at night. I went through the menu and the settings were the same as the other cameras installed onsite. the camera is in an area where there is little to no light. The other 15 cameras are really showing a magnificent picture during the day and at night. hd-cvi-at-night.PNGImage Enlarger

Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
July 26, 2014 - 5:55 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

The pic above is a shot in a pitch black warehouse at night from a CVIOD-LX1MPIR100-W.

Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
8
July 26, 2014 - 6:19 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

also... I am getting this scribble for the camera name on several ccamera-name.PNGImage Enlarger

ameras.

Avatar
Dan Maresca
Moderator
Guests

Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 426
Member Since:
March 27, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
9
July 28, 2014 - 11:12 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Disconnect all cameras then connect cam you know has that issue and test all channels, see if problem follows camera. If problem follows camera go into OSD of camera and default. If it appears DVR is creating issue let us know so we can factory default DVR. We need to determine if the issue is coming from the camera or the DVR. I suspect it is the DVR but we still need to isolate the issue first. 

Avatar
Dan Maresca
Moderator
Guests

Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 426
Member Since:
March 27, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
10
July 28, 2014 - 11:16 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

The camera that does not have IR LED coming on check voltage at power supply then at camera if voltage is good at power supply. If you can do an Amp test that would be good to as we can then totally rule out power supply and identify the camera as the fault.  

Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
11
August 3, 2014 - 11:36 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

The camera with the IR that is not working is the one mounted farthest from the power supply, about 250-300 ft. Now the camera is not working at all. I think this could be a power problem. These cameras were installed in Tallahassee so I will find out this week when one of our techs gets up there to check it out. Thanks for the help. By the way, they are powered by the 20amp 18channel distribution box.

Avatar
Jesus Ragusa
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 404
Member Since:
March 27, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
12
August 3, 2014 - 11:52 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hello, 

Just as a side note, PTZ cameras should be powered with the power supply that was included if the camera comes with one. I have seen many cases that PTZs will perform as they should then they deteriorate after time if they share a power supply with other cameras. 

 

Thanks

Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
13
August 3, 2014 - 12:31 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks Jesus, This problem was with a stationary camera. You are probably referring to the two cameras that we brought in last week?

Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
14
October 11, 2014 - 10:32 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

We are still getting this squiggly jive where the cam name is supposed to be. We are getting it on 6 of the 16 cameras. I checked the camera OSD and did not see a default option. Can you guide me through this? the camera system is in Tallahassee and we are here in Boca.

Avatar
Gilberto
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 150
Member Since:
June 4, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
15
October 11, 2014 - 10:37 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Good morning I see the the issue on a previous picture you posted. When in the OSD there is a reset option you can try that and rebooting the camera. Also in the HDCVI DVR check the overlay and see if you can clear the scuqalky lines

Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
16
October 11, 2014 - 10:52 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks Gilberto.

 We went into the DVR, then camera, then encode and selected the overlay tab. Although the camera name was right in the Channel Display box, it was still showing squiggly lines. we just cleared the window and retyped the camera name, saved it, and the squiggly line is gone.

Avatar
Gilberto
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 150
Member Since:
June 4, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
17
October 11, 2014 - 10:58 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Great have a great weekend 

Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
18
October 18, 2014 - 9:33 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

It appears that the cam name goes back to the squggly lines shortly after they are changed.

Avatar
Night Hawk
Boca Raton
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 93
Member Since:
May 18, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
19
October 18, 2014 - 9:38 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

This problem is only on a few cameras (6) and its the same cameras all the time. If the problem was with the dvr, would it cause this on all channels?

Avatar
Gilberto
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 150
Member Since:
June 4, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
20
October 18, 2014 - 10:17 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Good morning have you tried Defaulting the settings and starting over with the names?

Forum Timezone: America/New_York

Most Users Ever Online: 41

Currently Online:
16 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Jesus Ragusa: 404

shockwave199: 178

Gilberto: 150

tubac: 139

MrDeepFreeze: 132

javajeff: 132

Jer7of9: 116

Night Hawk: 93

West Coast Jones: 64

ShawnInFL: 61

Newest Members:

RickMamo

jimbuffalony

consolation israel

CAT743

THom

dzakula

amikr

ofp-bns

vikram.singh6103

vikram.singh6102

Forum Stats:

Groups: 5

Forums: 28

Topics: 915

Posts: 4474

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 4

Members: 1338

Moderators: 13

Admins: 4

Administrators: Damon Delcoro, Brad Besner, Dro Simoes, Jose Malave

Moderators: Dan Maresca, Ryan, Zeke Richey, Fred Spraggs, Matthew Ernst, LittleBrad, Heath Phillips, Tonya Haley, Dan Millard, mrkuchuk, Michael, Jessica, Ted