Huge Sibell Sale - 20% off All Sibell Technology Products Hurry! Sale Ends in: 0days 00hrs 00min 0s Use Coupon Code - SIBELL20 Shop Now!
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?
sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Port 37777
Avatar
shockwave199
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 178
Member Since:
May 4, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
July 29, 2013 - 2:06 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Specifically on my ultimate mini 8 channel dvr, can port 37777 be changed to 100 for forwarding? And does techproSS support that change to 100, as long as it's setup properly in device config? Reason I'm asking is because I'm having trouble hitting my cameras in my phone, in a generic app that worked with a different dvr [not brand specific to that dvr]. I suspect the app may not like port 37777 and maybe it will take port 100 for the mobile port, as it did for a previous dvr with a mobile port of 100. So, can I use port 100 for tcp and will techproSS software support 100 as a port in device config? Thanks for your help.

Avatar
Jesus Ragusa
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 404
Member Since:
March 27, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
July 29, 2013 - 2:11 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

You can assigned any TCp port you like as your TCP port in your DVR. 

Avatar
Jesus Ragusa
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 404
Member Since:
March 27, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
July 29, 2013 - 2:12 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Also before you do that, under Local Setting change the stream to Main Stream and see if it works. 

Avatar
shockwave199
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 178
Member Since:
May 4, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
4
July 29, 2013 - 2:27 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks for the fast response! I've tried main stream in DMSS and it didn't work. It takes in my channel list and I can see channel names but it fails to stream, giving a message 'initialize play failed.' But I know it's logging in and taking the channel list. Not sure what that problem is, other than the fact that I'm doing this on a windows phones @ WP 7.5, not windows 8.

 

In this other app I'm asking about, it's really generic but it works fine...when it works. I'll have to try port 100 and see if that plays nice together. I'm trying ANYTHING to avoid having to get new phones just to see video.

Forum Timezone: America/New_York

Most Users Ever Online: 42

Currently Online:
11 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Jesus Ragusa: 404

shockwave199: 178

tubac: 152

Gilberto: 150

MrDeepFreeze: 132

javajeff: 132

Jer7of9: 116

Night Hawk: 96

West Coast Jones: 66

ShawnInFL: 64

Newest Members:

Gabe Garcia

hieupham

youngjoe

JIHAN FAHIRA

jtd

Ok

tovicrusdi

Conce1

monacollins7803

vferranti01

Forum Stats:

Groups: 5

Forums: 28

Topics: 955

Posts: 4607

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 4

Members: 1425

Moderators: 13

Admins: 4

Administrators: Damon Delcoro, Brad Besner, Dro Simoes, Jose Malave

Moderators: Dan Maresca, Ryan, Zeke Richey, Fred Spraggs, Matthew Ernst, LittleBrad, Heath Phillips, Tonya Haley, Dan Millard, mrkuchuk, Michael, Jessica, Ted