Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?
sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
8 Channel Mini Tribrid HD-CVI/IP/CCTV 720/1080p DVR [#TRIDVR-ELE8ME] (PROTECTION REBOOT EVERY 4 MINUTES)
sp_NewPost Add Reply sp_NewTopic Add Topic
Avatar
blackbrd
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
April 9, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
July 7, 2015 - 5:58 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost
sp_ReportPost

Just got this DVR and put in a 3TB Seagate Barcuda 7200 HD.  I keep getting rebooting on the DVR about every 4 minutes.  See screen capture.  Any help for me on this?

dvr_problem.jpgImage Enlarger

Avatar
Techpro Security
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 404
Member Since:
March 27, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
July 7, 2015 - 6:12 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost
sp_ReportPost

This can be due to the Drive. remove the drive an see if the unit keeps rebooting. IF this is not a new drive, or it has been used on another unit, try to reformat it with windows and see the issue goes away. We have also noticed that you are not using a surveillance drive (Approved). In some cases reboots like this are due to incompatibility with the HDD firmware and DVR. 

sp_AnswersTopicAnswer
Answers Post
Avatar
blackbrd
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
April 9, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
July 7, 2015 - 6:18 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost
sp_ReportPost

Thank you Jesus – I’m checking into now and I’ll reply back soon.

Avatar
blackbrd
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
April 9, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
4
July 7, 2015 - 6:49 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost
sp_ReportPost

ok removed that hard drive and ran it without the drive.  It still reboots, goes offline and then comes back.  Can you log in to my PC like you did for me a couple of years ago and check my settings?

Avatar
Techpro Security
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 404
Member Since:
March 27, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
July 8, 2015 - 11:23 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost
sp_ReportPost

I could but that wouldn’t change much because the unit is rebooting. Are you using the power supply that camera with the unit? Can you have a VGA monitor connected to the unit, no mouse, HDD or Cat5 ethernet cable connected to it and see how it responds? Have you try a different outlet? Do you have another power supply with at least 12vdc and 3 amps?

Let me know; if that issue persist then it will need to be sent back. We can sent an RMA with a return label so we can take care of it ASAP. 

Thank you!

Avatar
blackbrd
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
April 9, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6
July 8, 2015 - 2:59 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost
sp_ReportPost

Unfortunately it’s still doing it, tried other outlets and locations without any cables and it’s still persists.  Can you send me a RMA/CALL TAG?  Thanks.

 

Order Status..................New
Order Date....................Jul 02, 2015; 06:32am PDT
Order Number..................35619-150702
Terms and Conditions..........Agreed

Forum Timezone: America/New_York

Most Users Ever Online: 132

Currently Online:
19 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Dan Maresca: 460

Techpro Security: 404

shockwave199: 179

tubac: 166

Jer7of9: 151

Gilberto: 150

MrDeepFreeze: 136

javajeff: 132

Night Hawk: 100

West Coast Jones: 66

Newest Members:

Rodolfokeymn

duaanex

flossieme1

JimmieCef

WesleyScomi

GarryArEpt

Philipzew

lyndon

denaho69

SergioVophy

Forum Stats:

Groups: 5

Forums: 28

Topics: 1328

Posts: 5611

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 90

Members: 8522

Moderators: 13

Admins: 4

Administrators: Damon Delcoro, Brad Besner, Jose Malave, Gabe Garcia

Moderators: Ryan, Zeke Richey, Jorge Nava, Heath Phillips, Brian Lee, Eric Wilson, Michael, Tonya Haley, LittleBrad, Ted, Matthew Ernst, Ariel Millard, Thomas Dapra